Terms & Conditions

This website belongs to Saunafy (ABN 66 713 523 635 ) (‘Saunafy’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’).

This page sets out:

  1. Orders;
  2. Shipping policy;
  3. Refund and return policy;
  4. Privacy policy; and
  5. Website terms of use; and
  6. Terms and conditions of sale.

If you access and use our website, you are taken to have agreed to these terms and conditions. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au.

ORDERS

How can I place an order?

You can place an order through our website by contacting us.

We will confirm if we are able to deliver to your nominated delivery address after your order is submitted. We will only process payment for products once we confirm delivery can be affected.

How can I pay for an order?

You can pay for your order by credit card via our secure payment gateway.

Payments made by Visa or MasterCard will be subject to a two per centum (2%) surcharge.

Why have I received an email regarding changes to my order?

The price of our products (other than for trade or wholesale customers) are displayed on our website.

We endeavour to maintain accurate information on our website, but from time to time there may be an error. If the purchase price is more or less than the price displayed, we reserve the right to correct the error.

Our website displays live information about stock availability. However, from time to time there may be issues with third party platforms which may impact the accurate display of stock availability. We will inform you if stock is no longer available for a product that you have purchased.

SHIPPING POLICY

Shipping Time

All orders are processed within 1-2 business days after receiving your order confirmation email  (if the product is in stock). When your order has been shipped, you will receive an email notification from us which will include a tracking number. Please allow 24 hours for the tracking information to become available. 

Domestic shipping can take approximately 1 to 10 business days from the time a product is dispatched from our warehouse. However, there may be delays in shipping that are out of our control.

If you are within 200kms of an east coast capital city and haven’t received your order within 10 business days of receiving your shipping confirmation email, please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au with your name and order number, and we will look into it for you. Expect longer delivery times when shipping is to elsewhere in Australia.

Saunafy are unable to guarantee exact delivery times.

How much does shipping cost?

Shipping is free of charge for saunas delivered within 200km of a capital city.

Shipping to the rest of Australia will be calculated prior to checkout.

Shipping of all accessories purchased separately is free of charge. .

You are responsible for the cost of shipping a return products.

How will my order be delivered?

Saunafy saunas will be delivered as a flat pack with the purchaser to sign on delivery, unless we are providing installation. Please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au if you require assistance with installation. If we are providing installation, our installers will arrange to meet the purchaser on-site prior to install.

Orders may be delivered locally by Saunafy or by a reputable third party courier company.

You must make all necessary arrangements to take delivery of the products. Failure to take delivery may incur additional costs, including storage charges. A list of these charges is available upon request.

If you request delivery to a third party and/or site, delivery will be effected when the products are left with the nominated third party or at the site.

Who can I talk to about my order?

If you have any questions regarding your order or delivery, please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au  or call us on 0432 533 561.

Can I cancel or modify my order?

Should you wish to cancel or modify your order after payment has been processed, please email us at info@saunafy.com.au  and we will do our best to accommodate your request. We are unable to cancel or modify your order once products have been dispatched.

Can I change my shipping address?

If you notice your shipping address is incorrect once your order has been processed, please email us immediately at info@saunafy.com.au. This may result in the dispatch of your order being delayed.  

REFUND AND RETURN POLICY

Saunafy stands by our brand. If you wish to return or exchange products for whatever reason, we’re here to help! To ensure you have the best shopping experience, we offer returns within 30 days of purchase.

You can return your product for store credit, an exchange, or a refund to the original payment method (minus the cost of return shipping).

Please note the following exceptions to our refund and return policy:

  • Discounted items are final and cannot be returned or exchanged
  • Returned items must have tags still attached and be in the original product packaging.
  • Returned items must have no signs of wear or use

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law.

You are entitled to choose a refund or replacement for major failures with goods. If a failure with the goods or a service does not amount to a major failure, you are entitled to have the failure rectified in a reasonable time. If this is not done, you are entitled to a refund for the goods and to cancel the contract for the service and obtain a refund of any unused portion. You are also entitled to be compensated for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage from a failure in the goods or service.

In the event your order arrives damaged in any way, please email us as soon as possible at info@saunafy.com.au with your order number and a photo of the product’s condition. We address these on a case-by-case basis and will do our best to work with you towards a satisfactory solution.

Return process

To initiate a return if you change your mind, complete the following steps within 30 days of delivery:

  • Reply to your order confirmation email identifying the products you wish to return.
  • Arrange for the shipping of all products using the label provided by Saunafy.

Items must be shipped within 10 days of submitting a returns claim, with no damage, no use, in their original packaging, with original tags attached and within a saleable condition. Return shipping is at your own cost. Refunds will be processed within a timely manner, and monies returned to original method of payment after deduction of the shipping costs.

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au.

If 31 days or more has passed since delivery, we cannot offer you a refund unless the product(s) are defective.

To follow up on the status of your return, please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au.

PRIVACY POLICY

Saunafy respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?

Saunafy will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates, process and deliver your order.

We may also collect other personal information you provide while interacting with us or links on our website.  

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person and when you access our website. We only collect personal information that you provide to us directly.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your email preferences, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with us.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, products and services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about our products and services, including for marketing purposes. You can opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.

How do we disclose your personal information?

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal information or any customer information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors. We will only do this to the extent it is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you. We may provide your personal information to third parties, where you consent to such disclosure.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Saunafy, our customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer (to the extent we are legally able to) our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We will only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

How do we secure your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to or receive from us.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you by emailing us at info@saunafy.com.au.

Saunafy will not charge a fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Changes to privacy policy

Please be aware that we may make changes to our Privacy Policy in the future. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing history. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (for example: name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Intellectual Property Rights

Our website contains intellectual property (including copyright) owned by Saunafy and third parties.

We and our third parties retain all rights, title and interest in our website and all related content. Nothing you do on or in relation to the website will transfer to you:

  1. the business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark, industrial design, patent, registered design or copyright; or
  2. the right to use or exploit a business name, trading name, domain name, trade mark or industrial design; or
  3. a system or process that is the subject of a patent, or copyright (or an adaptation or modification of such a system or process), of Saunafy or any third party.

General information

When you come to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Links to Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Content and product descriptions

We do not warrant that product descriptions or other content of our website is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

We may update any content on our website at any time without notice.

Reviews and comments

When visiting our website or social media pages, and subject to your compliance with these terms, you may post reviews and comments.

If your reviews or comments contains defamatory, misleading or false statements or is threatening, aggressive or contains obscenities, or is otherwise contrary to the relevant social media platform’s content or other rules, we may remove your reviews and comments and remove your access to our website and social media pages.

We reserve the right to remove or edit any content that you post on our website. You acknowledge that any content posted by you on our website or social media pages becomes our property. For this purpose, you grant us a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, distribute and display such content in any way we see fit, throughout the world and in any media.

You agree to indemnify us for all claims made against us resulting from your reviews or comments on our website or social media pages.

You acknowledge that we are not the author of any reviews or comments on our website or social media pages and that we are not responsible and do not assume any liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

If you are concerned about any reviews or comments, please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au.

Credit Card Information

We do not store any credit card information that you provide. If payments are made via our website, they are securely managed by our third party payment gateway vendor in compliance with relevant standards.

Suspending or terminating site access

We may suspend or terminate your access to and use of our website, without notice, if you are in breach of these terms.

Viruses

We make every attempt to ensure that the website is free of viruses and other malicious code which may affect your computer systems. However, your access to and use of the website is at your own risk and you must take your own precautions to avoid and protect your computer systems against any viruses and other malicious code.

Cyber security

If, due to events beyond our reasonable control, you incur any loss or damage arising from a cyber security event in relation to our website, email communications, payment gateway providers or products, you acknowledge that we are not liable.

You must take appropriate steps to ensure that any requests for payment purporting to be Saunafy are genuine, including by calling or emailing us to request confirmation.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Shipping, Refund and Return Policy, Privacy Policy or Website Terms and Conditions, please contact us at info@saunafy.com.au and we will endeavour to respond within 5 business days.

How can I make a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint, please submit details of your complaint to info@saunafy.com.au.

We will investigate and respond as soon as possible after receiving written notice of your complaint.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

Formation of Contract

A Contract is entered into between Saunafy and you when we accept, either in writing or by conduct, an order that you place (either verbally or in writing) for goods or services.

A contract constitutes the only agreement governing the supply of the goods and services to which it relates and supersedes all previous communications and negotiations and agreements in connection with the supply of those goods and services.

Except as specifically provided in these terms and conditions, any terms in respect of the supply of goods and services contained in or relating to any other documents, including any of your documents (even if they are specified to prevail), are excluded. By accepting the goods and services, you acknowledge that these terms and conditions prevail over any qualification or condition purported to be imposed in any such other documents.

Electronic communications

When you visit our website, purchase products or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on our website.

You acknowledge that you are solely responsible for verifying that any electronic communications do not contain any viruses and have not been subject to compromise. If you receive an invoice electronically, you must verify any account details described in that invoice.

Time for Payment

You must pay our invoice at the point of sale. We reserve the right to withhold delivery of the products until payment is received in full.

Cancellation

If you cancel an order, we may charge you for any costs that we have or may incur as a result of the cancellation.

Force Majeure

We will have no liability to you in relation to any loss, damage or expense caused by any failure or delay in delivering products as a result of fire, flood, tempest, earthquake, pandemic (including COVID-19), epidemic or other acts of God, riot, civil disturbance, theft, crime, strike, lockout, breakdown, war, any supply chain issues or any other matter beyond our control.

Severability

Any provision in these terms and conditions which is invalid or unenforceable in any jurisdiction must be read down for the purposes of that jurisdiction, if possible, so as to be valid and enforceable. If that provision cannot be read down then it is capable of being severed to the extent of the invalidity or unenforceability without affecting the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions or affecting the validity or enforceability of that provision in any other jurisdiction.

Applicable law

You acknowledge that the laws of Queensland, Australia, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, govern your use of our website and the products we sell to you.